Astudy of community psychology on verification of educating student supprt stuff
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780387
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionNagoya University (2015-2017)
Kagawa University (2014)
Principal Investigator
sugioka masanori  名古屋大学, 心の発達支援研究実践センター, 准教授 (70523314)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords学生相談 / 自殺 / コミュニティ心理学 / 大学生 / 自殺予防 / レジリエンス / ソーシャルサポート / 学生の自殺予防 / 大学コミュニティ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study found that the academic staff of Japanese colleges felt anxious when they had to support suicidal students on their own. As an urgent task to be performed by each college, academic communities should establish a system to promote collaboration between campus counselors and academic staff.Also, we studied suicide resilience, investigating the relationship between resilience and social support in college-age samples. By factor analysis, we found that suicide resilience was composed of three factors(internal protective, emotional stability and external protective), and each factor had negative correlation with suicidal ideation. As for resilience and social support, result showed that support receptions from family and provisions for close friends were positively correlated with suicide resilience.Also,we found the reliance on teachers made important role in student's help-seeking intent.