Project/Area Number |
26780393
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Clinical psychology
Research Institution | Iwaki Meisei University |
Principal Investigator |
Sato Taku いわき明星大学, 教養学部, 助教 (10577828)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 自閉症スペクトラム / 侵入思考 / 思考制御 / 方略 / 制御方略 / コントロール方略 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Previous studies suggest that people with Autism Spectrum Disorder may have difficulties in controlling their thoughts and emotions and they may also have unique control strategies. This paper examined thought control difficulties and strategies in people with high autistic traits. The results indicated that people with high autistic traits had difficulties to control intrusive thoughts and used the control strategies which people with typical development rarely use. Also, the psychological education and training decreased the difficulties to control intrusive thoughts.