Relationship between subjective well-being and mental-illness influencing psychological and physiological stress responses
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780405
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKyoto Tachibana University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA YOSHIYUKI  京都橘大学, 健康科学部, 准教授 (50455010)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords精神的健康の二次元モデル / 主観的ウェルビーイング / 心理的ウェルビーイング / いきいき度(PLS-R) / 精神症状 / ストレス / 心理生物学的ストレス反応 / 自律神経系 / 心拍変動 / ネガティブ感情 / ポジティブ感情 / 精神的健康 / いきいき度 / ストレス過程 / 幸福感 / 心理的機能
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the preset research, concept of subjective well-being (SWB) and its related concepts were reconsidered. SWB had been considered an indicator of subjectively defined happiness, but some said SWB was different from happiness. And also, psychological well-being (PWB) is fundamentally associated with subjectively defined well-being.
Based on the results from cross sectional studies, the concept of ikiiki comprising SWB and PWB was considered as the best to fit the complete mental health model. In a previous report, this model was introduced as consisting of two axes (SWB and mental illness) though; both SWB and PWB were analyzed in the present research. Regression analyses indicated that SWB and PWB had different role on the stress mechanism, and that the level of mental illness influenced on those roles. Moreover, the results from laboratory experiment confirmed that psychobiological stress responses and those recoveries were dependent on each states of complete mental health model.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
SWBに限定せずPWBも含めて、精神症状と組み合わせた包括的な精神的健康状態とストレス関連要因との関係性を示したことが、本研究の最も大きな学術的かつ社会的な意義だと考える。先行報告でSWBと精神症状とを組み合わせた二次元モデルが示されているが,PWBと精神症状とを組み合わせた状態にも注目して今後の研究を展開する必要性を明示できた。さらに精神症状の程度に応じてストレス反応を抑えたり回復を早めたりすることに有効なウェルビーイングの自覚的状態を実証でき、ストレスが蔓延する現代社会で注目すべき個人の肯定的側面を示唆したという意義もあると考える。