Development of a psychology support program on end-of-life treatment choices for elderly cancer patients and their families
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780406
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionKindai University
Principal Investigator
Shiozaki Mariko  近畿大学, 総合社会学部, 准教授 (40557948)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsがん患者 / 家族 / 意思決定 / 後悔 / 終末期の治療選択 / がん / 遺族 / 夫婦 / コミュニケーション / 質的研究 / 治療選択 / 加齢 / 高齢者 / 心理的支援
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A series of studies were conducted on general elderly people and elderly bereaved families with patients who survived cancer, to formulate a proposal to provide psychological support for elderly cancer patients and their families so that they did not regret terminal treatment choices. Studies on the characteristics of the regrets of the bereaved families were also examined to explain individual differences in sensitivity. These findings suggested that in order to minimize regret it is important to intentionally change the reference point so that it matches the situation at the time the decision was made. Studies on general elderly people suggested that it was important to build relationships without the fear of dealing with emotions expressed in daily conversation in order to face family-related decisions made at the final stage of life.