Compulsory school attendance and parents support in Germany: Legal theory and empitical research
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780427
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionHakuoh University (2015-2017)
University of Tsukuba (2014)
Principal Investigator
Arakawa Mari  白鴎大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (20389696)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords義務教育 / ドイツ / 親支援 / 就学義務 / 不登校 / 虐待 / 教育を受ける権利 / 親の権利 / 就学年齢 / 親権 / 幼稚園 / 小学校 / 親 / 虐待防止
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Compulsory education does not mean compulsory school attendance by definition. In many countries of the world, parents can opt home education. In Germany, home education is illegal like in Japan. However, parents have various choices in school selection. Early entrance is also possible, and parents are advised by teachers and doctors. In Japan, parents have only limited options and over 120,000 elementary and junior high school students are absent from school for long periods. Diversity of schools serves as a basis for parent support.