Project/Area Number |
26780456
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education
Research Institution | Soka University |
Principal Investigator |
IDE KANAKO 創価大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30532444)
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 平和教育 / アメラジアン / 共生 / 教育哲学 / トランスナショナル / 市民性 / マイノリティ / 国際平和政策 / 市民教育 / 民主主義教育 / フェミニズム / 社会正義 / マイノリティの教育 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This research project is an attempt to reexamine the concept of international peace cooperation from an educational perspective by separating the idea into two purposes: one for peacetime, and one for times of emergency. International peace diplomacy in times of emergency calls for military cooperation between countries, whereas in peacetime it calls for educational cooperation between countries. In contemporary society, international peace cooperation is devoted to activities that are more suited to times of emergency, with various countries sharing military facilities, rather than schools, under the name of alliance. In order to demonstrate the necessity of developing the idea of an international peace diplomacy for peacetime, this project applies the specific example of Amerasians in Okinawa, born to local Asian mothers and American fathers, the latter being either current or former U.S. military personnel in Asia.