Participatory Action Research for Inter-community-design in Post Disaster Revitalization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780485
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
YAMAGUCHI Hironori  立命館大学, 共通教育推進機構, 准教授 (90449520)
Research Collaborator ANZAI Ikuro
HORIE Naoko
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsシチズンシップ / サービス・ラーニング / 受援力 / レジリエンス / 回復力 / 未災者 / 伝承力 / オラリティ / PBL / 教育実践 / 受援 / 実践評価 / 学習評価 / 共感 / 災害復興 / グループ・ダイナミックス / 市民教育 / ピア / 冗長性 / 人間科学 / コミュニケーションデザイン / 経験学習
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to clarify a model of revitalization support and community vitalization through collaborative practices of citizenship education in the three stricken areas of the Great East Japan Earthquake. Especially, this study was focused to construct the model for cultivating 3 types capability in the community: (1)receiving the others' support, (2)keeping resilient society, and (3)articulating each experience.
As a result, I found that it is appropriate to transit from efficient "package-oriented" programs led by supporters to "format-based" projects collaborated among all stakeholders. And, our collaborative practice illustrated the method of evaluation/plan/design for mutual communication by drawing the trajectory of the activity.