Project/Area Number |
26780491
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Education on school subjects and activities
Research Institution | Gunma University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords | 環境リテラシー / システムアプローチ / 社会科教育 / 地理教育 / 環境教育 / システム思考 / アメリカ合衆国 / カナダ / 環境学習 / 国際情報交流 / 国際情報交換 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
This study aims to develop the social studies curriculum for Environmental Literacy. When teachers teach Environmental Literacy in Japanese social studies, it is important to teach citizenship by focusing on regulative and symbiotic relationships between human society and physical environment. Concretely, the study suggests that the social studies curriculum should include three main environmental concepts in elementary and secondary levels: ①cycles and benefits, ②carrying capacity and heavy intervention by human society, and ③regulation and symbiosis. In addition, it also suggests that students should analyze the relationships between human society and physical environment structurally, and learn social structure to solve the environmental issues in the curriculum.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements |
日本の社会科に環境リテラシー育成の要素を導入することは、「持続可能な社会の構築」の視点を充実させることを意味する。したがって、本研究において日本型の社会科環境リテラシー育成のカリキュラムフレームワークを構想したことは、短絡的な提案や解決ではない地域や社会の状況に応じた環境的課題の解決を志向する実践や、環境教育およびESDを踏まえた教師の社会科のカリキュラム・マネジメントの視点を提供することにつながると考える。