Significance and issues of coeducational home economics from the viewpoint of the structure of relevance for home economics education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780493
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
FUJITA Tomoko  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (40610754)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords家庭科教育 / 男女共修 / 学習レリバンス / 男女共同参画社会 / 家事分担 / ジェンダー / 家事
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to examine significance and challenges of coeducational Home Economics by clarifying the structure and factors of "learning relevance (students' sense of the meaning and significance of learning)" with respect to Home Economics. Semi-structured interviews and a questionnaire were conducted with university students who had received coed Home Economics education in Japan. About 85% of the students reported that they "agreed" or "agreed somewhat" that they liked and were interested in Home Economics, while about 97% of the students reported that they "agreed" or "agreed somewhat" that Home Economics will prove useful. Students' gender, departments in the university and learning experience of home economics differs very much with respect to content. Moreover, the students' gender bias were strong and they believed that Home Economics was important for acquiring the knowledge and skills needed to live on one's own but not for living together with others.