Relationships between joint attention skill and effective support in young children with autism spectrum disorders
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26780520
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionNara Women's University (2015-2016)
Saga University (2014)
Principal Investigator
INUMAKI Shuji  奈良女子大学, 人文科学系, 准教授 (30708540)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords自閉症スペクトラム障害 / 相互交渉 / 指さし理解 / 自閉症児
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined behavior characteristics of young children with autism spectrum disorders(ASD) in interaction with nursery teachers. The main findings were as follows. First, ASD group more often failed to orient to nursery teacher's approach than did either of the control groups(developmentally matched typical young children and developmental delayed young children). Second, young children with ASD who comprehended of pointing showed more communicative initiation than young children with ASD who did not comprehend of pointing.