Development of elemental technologies for three-dimensional optical integrated circuits using polymer nanofibers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790031
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionToyohashi University of Technology
Principal Investigator
Ishii Yuya  豊橋技術科学大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (30633440)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノファイバ / 導波路 / エレクトロスピニング / 電界紡糸 / 高分子 / 有機EL材料 / ポリビニルカルバゾール / ポリ乳酸 / ポリメチルメタクリレート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We revealed the origin of the high optical propagation loss in polymer nanofibers mainly measuring their propagation loss with different wavelengths. Additionally, polymer nanofibers composed of materials used for organic light emitting diodes (OLED) were successfully produced. The optical propagation loss in the produced nanofibers were evaluated. The propagation loss was lowest in that of polymer nanofibers composed of OLED materials. Finally, we succeeded to produce heterogeneous counter electrodes sandwiching the produced fibers.