Development of pump-integrated separation medium for on-site analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790033
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Nano/Microsystems
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Naito Toyohiro  京都大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (10711806)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords電気浸透ポンプ / マイクロ・ナノデバイス / オンサイト分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main stream of the studies related to LC has been pursuance of high separation performance. On the other hand, the demand for an on-site analysis has been increased recently, One of the ways to develop on-site LC device is employing an electroosmotic pump (EOP).
We developed novel separation medium based on microfabricated structure and monolithic materials, which have pumping function and separation performance. The sulfonate-modified monolithic material generated 73.5 kPa, which was 20 kPa higher than that of the non-treated silica monolithic materials. To evaluate the effect of the internal microstructure on discharged pressure. Packing ratio of the structures in the channel and length of the long side of structure were controlled. Discharged pressure of EOP was proportional to the packing ratio of microstructure. Length of the of the microstructure was also related to pressure discharge.