Development of a contact grating device for intense terahertz pulse generation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26790073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Quantum beam science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016)
Japan Atomic Energy Agency (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Fumiko  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科(工学部), 学術支援専門職員 (30450422)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsテラヘルツ波 / 透過型回折格子 / 高屈折率材料薄膜 / ファブリーペロー共振器 / 多層膜
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed a new contact grating device for intense terahertz (THz) pulse generation by optical rectification. We have developed two kinds of device. One was made from polycrystalline rutile TiO2 thin film in the grating region and an amorphous SiO2 layer deposited on a Mg-doped LiNbO3 crystal. The another one was designed using an idea of the principle of the Fabry-Perot resonator. We have succeeded in THz pulse generation with these contact grating devices, which is the first time of THz pulse generation with a contact grating setup.