The geometric side of the Arthur trace formula and applications to explicit trace formulas
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Wakatsuki Satoshi  金沢大学, 数物科学系, 准教授 (10432121)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords整数論 / 保型形式 / ジーゲル保型形式 / 次元公式 / 跡公式 / 代数学 / 概均質ゼータ関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Automorphic forms mean Laplacian eigenfunctions on arithmetic quotients of Lie groups. There is a long history of studies for automorphic forms, and they play important roles in the number theory. In this study, we treated holomorphic Siegel modular form, which is a kind of important automorphic forms. We established a general and explicit dimension formula, by which one can know amounts of their existences. Furthermore, we studied the trace formula, which is necessary for studies of dimension formula and automorphic form, and we obtained some results for it.