Representation theory of Iwanaga-Gorenstein rings from the viewpont of tilting thoery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
YAMAURA Kota  山梨大学, 大学院総合研究部, 助教 (60633245)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords岩永-Gorenstein環 / Cohen-Macaulay加群 / 三角圏 / 傾理論 / 傾対象 / 安定圏
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose is to study the stable category of graded Cohen-Macaulay modules over graded Iwanaga-Gorenstein rings from the viewpoint of tilting theory. We have the following results.
1. For a one dimensional graded commutative Gorenstein ring A with some assumptions, the thick subcategory generated by the syzygies of graded simple modules in the stable category of graded Cohen-Macaulay A-modules has a silting object. Moreover, the thick subcategory has a tilting object if and only if either A is regular or the a-invariant of A is non-negative.
2. Let R be an algebra over a filed and C be a bimodule. Assume that the trivial extension A of R by C is Iwanaga-Gorenstein. Then the stable category of graded Cohen-Macaulay A-modules can be realized as an admissible subcategory of the bounded derived category of the category of finitely generated R-modules if the global dimension of R is finite.