New developments of Iwasawa theory based on arithmetic topology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionNagoya Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Mizusawa Yasushi  名古屋工業大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (60453817)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords岩澤理論 / 数論的トポロジー / 馴分岐 / ガロア群
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research is a contribution to Iwasawa theory from a view point of arithmetic topology. The main objects are the structural invariants of Galois groups of number fields with restricted ramification. This research provided various description of the nonabelian structure of pro-p Galois groups. In particular when the ramification at p is restricted cyclotomically, some invariants in Iwasawa theory were computed from the nonabelian structure of the Galois groups which are described as analogues of link groups.