Study of delta-vectors of normal integral convex polytopes by means of algebraic and combinatorial methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2015-2016)
Kyoto University (2014)
Principal Investigator
HIGASHITANI Akihiro  京都産業大学, 理学部, 助教 (60723385)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords整凸多面体 / 正規 / δ列 / 反射的凸多面体 / 正規性 / 正則単模三角形分割 / Gorenstein
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this research project is the study of delta-vectors and normality of integral convex polytopes. The focus of this research is to study some relationships between delta-vectors and normality of integral convex polytopes from combinatorial and algebraic points of view. Concretely, for the question of which delta-vectors of dilated integral convex polytopes can be unimodal, a precise answer has been provided. Moreover, on the operations on integral convex polytopes, called Minkowski sums and free sums which work well for delta-vectors, the detailed studies of normality of Minkowski sums or free sums of integral convex polytopes have been developed. As the results of this project for three years, three research articles and two books have been written and six research talks have been given.