On p-adic aspects of automorphic forms and their applications
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Kawamura Hisa-aki  広島大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (00533746)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保型形式 / p進保型形式 / L函数 / p進L函数 / 楕円曲線 / p進L関数 / 国際情報交換
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For certain automorphic forms on reductive algebraic groups and associated L-functions, in particular, the so-called Siegel Eisenstein series, Duke-Imamoglu-Ikeda lift and standard L-functions for the symplectic and unitary groups, the p-adic aspects of them have been studied from various viewpoints arising out of the theories of classical and p-adic automorphic forms. More precisely, by constructing p-adic analytic families of the above-mentioned automorphic forms and the Lambda-adic forms, we study the p-adic standard L-functions for the symplectic and unitary groups.