Special values of automorphic L-functions and periods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKyoto University (2015-2017)
Kyushu University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Yamana Shunsuke  京都大学, 白眉センター, 特定助教 (50633301)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsL関数 / ヒルベルトモジュラー形式 / ジーゲルモジュラー形式 / 周期 / 池田リフティング / アイゼンシュタイン級数 / 格別表現 / テータ対応 / p進L関数 / j関数 / 志村多様体 / Boecherer予想 / リフティング / モジュライスタック / テータリフト / 退化主系列表現 / 交点数 / 池田リフト / 斎藤-黒川リフト / Kudlaリフト / Arthur予想 / ヒルベルト保型形式 / ジーゲル保型形式 / エルミート保型形式 / ジーゲル級数 / 志村対応 / ジャッケ積分 / 二次対称積L関数 / 二次対称積L因子 / Rankin-Selberg法 / 例外表現 / 二重被覆群 / 三重積周期 / Whittaker模型
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I developed a local theory of twisted symmetric square L-factors of representations of general linear groups and characterized its pole in terms of distinction by exceptional representations. I constructed Hilbert-Siegel cusp forms and Hilbert-Hermite cusp forms explicitly by generalizing Ikeda's construction of a lifting of elliptic cusp forms to a lifting of Hilbert cusp forms, and applied it to the basis problem and the theory of quadratic forms.
I constructed anti-cyclotomic p-adic spinor L-functions of paramodular Siegel cusp forms of degree 2 by using the Bessel period.
I computed Fourier coefficients of the non-central derivative of degree 4 Siegel Eisenstein series and relate it to the central derivative of degree 3 Siegel Eisenstein series.