Automorphic representations and special values of L-functions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800021
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionKobe University (2016-2017)
Kyoto University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Kazuki  神戸大学, 理学研究科, 講師 (20725254)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords保型表現 / L函数 / 保型形式の周期 / 数論 / 代数学 / 保型L函数 / p進簡約群の表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We studied a relationship between special values of automorphic L-functions and periods of automorphic forms. Under certain assumptions, we proved an explicit formula of Whittaker periods for even unitary group, which is a conjecture by Lapid and Mao. Using a certain local identity which played an important role in the proof of this explicit formula, we proved formal degree conjecture in this case.
Further, in a joint work with Masaaki Furusawa (Osaka City University), we proved an explicit formula relating special Bessel periods and central values of automorphic L-functions associated to Siegel modular forms.