Study on a refinement of Iwasawa theory with a focus on the Brumer-Stark conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
Miura Takashi  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, 助教 (60631934)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords整数論 / 岩澤理論 / イデアル類群 / 岩澤主予想 / Brumer-Stark予想 / Fittingイデアル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We make a study on describing the Fitting ideal of the ideal class group of a number field by using special values of L-functions, which we may regard as a certain type of refinement of Iwasawa theory. We have almost determined under certain conditions the Fitting ideal of the ideal class group of a CM-field which is abelian over a totally real number field whose Galois group is not similar to that of the cyclotomic fileds. Namely we studied the case that the Galois group is not isomorphic to the direct product of the inertia groups of ramifying primes. Applying such a method as used in the research on the ideal class gropus to investigating the ray class groups, we also make a study on a certain type of refinement of the Brumer-Stark conjecture and obtain partial results.