Study of congruences and p-adic properties for modular forms with several variables
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Algebra
Research InstitutionFukuoka Institute of Technology (2015-2017)
Ritsumeikan University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Kikuta Toshiyuki  福岡工業大学, 情報工学部, 助教 (60569953)
Research Collaborator Boecherer Siegfried
KODAMA Hirotaka
TAKEMORI Sho
NAGAOKA Shoyu
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords法p特異モジュラー形式 / 合同 / p進 / Siegelモジュラー形式 / Fourier係数 / Ramanujan作用素 / テータ作用素 / Eisenstein級数 / 特異モジュラー形式 / Ramanujan / Hermiteモジュラー形式 / カスプ形式 / ラマヌジャン作用素 / フーリエ係数 / アイゼンシュタイン級数 / p進モジュラー形式 / ジーゲルモジュラー形式 / テータ級数 / Sturm bound / テータ作要素 / モジュラー形式 / 整数論
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The reporter has been studied congruences and p-adic properties for modular forms of several variables, keeping in mind that he applies them to zeta functions (L-functions) which have many number theoretical information such as primes. In the previous study, the reporter found some examples of Siegel modular forms not satisfying the condition of several variables version of that in Serre's p-adic theory of modular forms of one variable. He named such the notions "mod p singular modular forms" and has studied it. As results of this study, he obtained some conditions which should be satisfied by the weights of mod p singular modular forms, and he also obtained the weight conditions for the "kernel of theta operator modulo p" which is a weaker version of the notion of "mod p singularity". As applications of these results, he got also some information of p-factor of special values of L-functions which appear in the Fourier coefficients of the Klingen type Eisenstein series.