The geometric structures of 3-manifolds and the asymptotic behavior of the Reidemeister torsion for linear representations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800030
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
Yamaguchi Yoshikazu  秋田大学, 教育文化学部, 准教授 (30534044)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsトポロジー / 三次元多様体 / ザイフェルト多様体 / ライデマイスタートーション / 基本群 / 線形表現 / 漸近挙動 / オービフォールド / 幾何構造 / オイラー標数 / ザイフェルト構造 / 双曲構造 / 位相不変量 / 増大度
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The geometric structures of 3-manifolds can be classified into the hyperbolic structures and the Seifert structures. This study has focused on 3-manifolds called Seifert manifolds, which admit Seifert structures, and determined the growth order of the asymptotic behavior of the higher-dimensional Reidemeister torsions and the limits of leading coefficients. Moreover the geometric meaning of the limit of leading coefficient was revealed. These results were derived from the explicit descriptions of the higher-dimensional Reidemeister torsions for Seifert manifolds.