Moduli spaces of linear representations and non-abelian torsion invariants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (2016-2017)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Kitayama Takahiro  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 准教授 (10700057)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords3次元多様体 / 位相不変量 / 表現
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The project aimed at mutual development of the studies on spaces of linear representations of fundamental groups and non-abelian torsion invariants of 3-manifolds. As a result we showed that all surfaces essentially splitting 3-manifolds are constructed from points at infinity of spaces of representations of high dimensions. Regarding torsion invariants as functions on spaces of linear representations, we also discovered that the homology classes of surfaces constructed from points at infinity are restricted by certain regularity at the points of the functions. Moreover, from the point of view of arithmetic topology we introduced a new type of torsion invariants for knots defined from deformations of representations of dimension 2 over finite fields.