Research on geometry involving Ricci flow
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800035
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Yokota Takumi  京都大学, 数理解析研究所, 助教 (70583855)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
KeywordsCAT(1)-空間 / リッチ流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Several results on the p-barycenter of probability measures on CAT(1)-spaces of small radius were obtained. CAT(1)-spaces are metric spaces of curvature at most 1. In particular, the unique existence and some properties of p-barycenter of probability measures on those spaces were obtained. These are extensions of the results known on CAT(0)-spaces. Moreover, the law of large number formulated with p-barycenter of probability measures on CAT(1)-spaces of small radius was proved.