Study of the mapping class group using the intersections of curves on surfaces
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800044
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionTsuda University
Principal Investigator
Kuno Yusuke  津田塾大学, 学芸学部, 准教授 (80632760)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords写像類群 / ゴールドマン括弧積 / テュラエフ余括弧積 / ジョンソン準同型 / トュラエフ余括弧積 / デーンツイスト / 位相幾何学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main object of this research project was the Turaev cobracket which is a topological operation measuring the self-intersections of curves on surfaces. In particular, we studied the relationship between the Kashiwara-Vergne problem in Lie theory and the Turaev cobracket. As a result, we established the formality property of the Turaev cobracket and obtained its application to the theory of the Johnson homomorphisms.
We also studied generalized Dehn twists, which is a certain algebraic construction associated to any closed curves on surfaces. In particular, we tried to clarify a geometric interpretation of generalized Dehn twists and partially succeeded in the sense that we obtained a first approximation of them in terms of homology cylinders.