Representation theoretical analysis of the knot contact homology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Geometry
Research InstitutionMeijo University
Principal Investigator
Fumikazu Nagasato  名城大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30513634)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords結び目 / 基本群 / トレースフリー表現 / 指標多様体 / コンタクトホモロジー / 2重分岐被覆 / 幽霊指標 / 結び目群 / ノットコンタクトホモロジー / knot contact homology / character variety / ghost character / minimal element / トレースフリー断面 / 半順序
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project focuses on a representation theoretical mechanism relating the abelian knot contact homology and the character ring of the 2-fold branched cover of a 3-sphere branched along a knot. This relationship was conjectured by L. Ng, and it has been established by him for 2-bridge knots. In this project, we first introduced a new notion called a ghost character of a knot, which gives an obstruction for the conjecture to be true. Using it, in a joint work with Shinnosuke Suzuki, who was a graduate student at Meijo University, we found a counterexample of the conjecture for some torus knots. We are still researching this relationship to reveal the representation theoretical mechanism of the knot contact homology completely.