Stochastic analysis for singular Wiener functional
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
Hayashi Masafumi  琉球大学, 理学部, 助教 (90532549)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords確率解析 / マリアバン解析 / 確率微分方程式 / パラメトリックス / 境界条件付確率微分方程式 / 不連続な係数の確率微分方程式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Stochastic differential equations with singular coefficients often appear as solutions to stochastic control problem. It is difficult to investigate such a stochastic differential equation because of its singularity. Analysis for Stochastic differential equations with boundary conditions have also similar problems.
In this research, we have tried to establish a method to investigate such stochastic differential equations with singularity. We have obtained two main results: first we have given sufficient conditions where the distribution of the solution to stochastic differential equation with singular drift admit a transition density. We also see the Holder continuity of the transition density in space variable. Second, by using parametrix methods, we have obtained a representation formula for the distribution of the coupled solution to stochastic differential equations with reflecting boundary condition.