Study of asymptotic behavior multi-dimensional diffusion processes in random environments from viewpoints of self-similarity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Basic analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University (2016-2018)
Nihon University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  東京学芸大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (30413826)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2019-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2018)
Keywords確率解析 / レヴィ過程 / ランダム媒質 / 自己相似確率過程 / Weakly dependence / 従属性を持つ確率変数 / エルゴード性 / 極限定理 / 半自己相似確率過程 / 確率微分方程式 / 国際研究者交流 / スペイン / マドリッド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study period, I study limiting behavior of multi-dimensional diffusion processes in random environments. The following two models are considered; (i) multi-dimensional diffusion processes consisting of independent one-dimensional diffusion processes in random environments, and (ii) Brownian Motion in multi-dimensional Gaussian fields.
For both models, limiting behavior is quite different from that of a d-dimensional standard Brownian motion. For the model (i), some conditions of the random environments which imply the dichotomy of recurrence and transience are given. For the model (ii), some sufficient conditions for the recurrence of the Brownian motion in a general environment are given.
Academic Significance and Societal Importance of the Research Achievements
ランダム媒質中の確率過程は,物理現象の解析という動機がある。その一方で,確率解析による手法を用いることで問題の解決を図るということから,マルコフ過程論・自己相似確率過程など,確率過程に関する一般論にも新たな視点を与え得る研究といえる。
本研究における問題について,その解決に繋がる手法を模索すると同時に,先行研究で用いた手法や評価によって上記の確率過程に関して興味深い性質を発見できるか,という観点からの多面的な研究を進め,成果を得ることができた。また,これらの成果を国際的な評価を得ている論文・学会等で発表することができた。