Project/Area Number |
26800064
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Basic analysis
Research Institution | Kanagawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
TUTIYA Yohei 神奈川工科大学, 基礎・教養教育センター, 准教授 (80460294)
Research Collaborator |
SHIRAISHI Junichi 東京大学, 数理科学研究科, 准教授
PUGAI Yaroslav
LASHKEVICH Michaeil
PASQUIER Vincent
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 非局所型ソリトン / マクドナルド多項式 / コヒーレント状態 / ソリトン / 古典可積分系 / 量子可積分系 / 可積分系 / リーマン面 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Diagonalizing problems of linear operators can be regarded as Schrodinger equations of quantum mechanics. Such viewpoints are applicable to any operator even if it has no physical background. We treated Macdonald difference operator as a quantum Hamiltonian with this perspective and analysed its classical limit. The classical limit is Benjamin-Ono like soliton equation. We found that we can define the coherent states to the quantum system and observed that the states behaves like solitons. We also made some contribution to a calculation of form factors of the quantum sin-Gordon equation.