Asymptotic behavior of nonlinear equations in mathematical biology
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science (2015-2017)
The University of Tokyo (2014)
Principal Investigator
Enatsu Yoichi  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用数学科, 助教 (90726910)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords微分方程式 / 安定性 / 感染症モデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We obtained a several results for the asymptotic behavior of epidemiological models with delays characterizing disease transmission by infected individuals.
We did not only construct a generalized model incorporating immunity loss of recovered individuals, infection age and geographical spread of infectious diseases, but also established conditions under which each of a disease-free equilibrium and an endemic equilibrium is globally asymptotically stable. Our methods are also applied to analyze the dynamical behavior of a virus model with cell-mediated, humoral immune responses. In addition, in order to investigate the relationship between the life schedules of individuals and population size, we proposed equations on adaptive life strategies in r/K selection where density effects are absent or present. Our theoretical results indicate that the diversity of life strategies arises due to the effects of density and internal stochasticity.