Domain perturbation problem for the Stokes equations and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800073
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionYokohama National University (2016-2017)
Tamagawa University (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Ushikoshi Erika  横浜国立大学, 大学院環境情報研究院, 講師 (20714041)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsストークス方程式 / アダマール変分公式 / スリップ境界条件 / NP作用素 / 固有値 / Hadamard変分公式 / Stokes方程式 / Green関数
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, our aim is to analyze the domain dependency of the Green function and the eigenvalues of the Stokes equations with the Dirichlet boundary condition.
As a result, we succeeded to establish the Hadamard variational formula for the Green function for the velocity and pressure under the general second order domain perturbations. Moreover, we composed the variational formula for the multiple eigenvalues, and we succeeded to apply that formula to clarify the topological type of the domain.