Characterization of shock profiles in terms of stabilization mechanisms in systems with weak dissipations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800076
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical analysis
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Marine Science and Technology (2015-2016)
Waseda University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Ohnawa Masashi  東京海洋大学, 学術研究院, 准教授 (10443243)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords不連続衝撃波 / 漸近安定性 / 爆発 / 不連続点の合体 / 衝撃波 / 安定性 / パターン / 進行波 / 分岐 / 対流 / 弱い拡散
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the last two decades, many systems with weaker dissipation than diffusion are found to admit discontinuous traveling wave solutions if certain parameters exceed threshold values. Examples include radiating gas systems, saturating dissipation in the Burgers type equations, and hyperbolic systems with relaxation. This study aims to explain variations in the shock profiles in terms of stabilization mechanisms. We have proved the following facts for a simplified radiating gas system called Hamer's model. i) In all subcritical cases, radiation dominates over convection and the solution converges to a traveling wave solution without blowing up. ii) There are arbitrary small perturbations around the critical shock wave which cause blow up of the solution in a finite time. iii) In the supercritical cases, the existence of a discontinuity which satisfies the entropy condition helps convection to recover stability even in the L-infinity topology.