Numerical analysis of Hamilton-Jacobi-Bellman equations and its developments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800079
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Nakano Yumiharu  東京工業大学, 情報理工学院, 准教授 (00452409)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsハミルトン・ヤコビ・ベルマン方程式 / 確率偏微分方程式 / メッシュフリー選点法 / メッシュ・フリー選点法 / 確率制御 / フィルタリング / 準補間法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study is concerned with rigorous convergence of meshfree collocation methods for nonlinear parabolic equations and linear stochastic partial differential equations, as well as with finding useful classes of basis functions and grid structures. For those equations defined on whole space, the study clarified the classes of basis functions and grid structures for which the corresponding approximation methods rigorously converge to the original equations. Also, these convergences are confined by numerical experiments. These results show that for finite horizon stochastic control problems and filtering problems for diffusion processes, the study reveals numerical methods that guarantee the rigorous convergences and need less computational time as compared with existing methods.