A STUDY ON RELATIONSHIPS BETWEEN THE ERDOS-POSA PROPERTY AND DEGREE CONDITIONS IN GRAPHS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKumamoto University
Principal Investigator
CHIBA Shuya  熊本大学, 大学院先端科学研究部(工), 講師 (80579764)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフ理論 / 点素な部分グラフ / 次数条件 / Erdos-Posa property / 閉路 / 星グラフ / 点素な閉路 / 2-因子 / 閉路による分割 / 点素な星グラフ / 最小次数条件 / 次数和条件 / 禁止部分グラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, I focused on the problem concerning relationships between the Erdos-Posa property and degree conditions for the existence of a prescribed number of vertex-disjoint subgraphs. In particular, I gave a conclusion for this problem in a sense by considering packing subgraphs in a graph under degree constraints. Moreover, I made progress in this research area by giving various sufficient conditions for partitioning a graph into cycles and for packing stars in a graph.