On factor problems in graphs with high regularity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800085
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKeio University
Principal Investigator
FUJISAWA Jun  慶應義塾大学, 商学部(日吉), 准教授 (00516099)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsグラフ / 位相幾何学的グラフ理論 / 因子問題 / マッチング / グラフ理論 / 3-連結3-正則グラフ / 1-平面グラフ / スターフリーグラフ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The following is the main part of the results obtained in this research. Firstly, as for the problem of determining whether every 5-connected projective planar triangulation is distance d m-extendable or not, we solved the d=4 case. Secondly, in 5-connected planar graphs with at most two non-triangular faces, we obtained the best threshold on distance matching extendability, which was not shown in the former research. Thirdly, it turned out that highly locally-connected star free graphs of even order have the property such that every matching in which the edges lie pairwise distance far apart is extendable.