Contraction-criticality for the domination number of graphs and application for Vizing's conjecture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800086
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKitasato University (2016-2017)
Tokyo University of Science (2014-2015)
Principal Investigator
Furuya Michitaka  北里大学, 一般教育部, 講師 (40711792)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsグラフ理論 / 支配数 / Vizing予想 / 臨界的グラフ / 多彩支配数 / 直径 / 最大次数 / 縮約臨界的グラフ / 臨界頂点 / Nordhaus-Gaddum型不等式
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we focused on the graphs having the domination-criticality for the contraction or addition of edges, or the deletion of vertices, and gave some generalizations for such concepts. By using such new concept, we generalized some theorems concerning upper bounds on the diameter of vertex-deletion critical graphs. Furthermore, we also gave a sufficient condition forcing the rainbow domination of graphs to be trivial value via maximum degree. So we can see when the rainbow domination number is appropriate to be used for a generalization of the domination number.