Resolvents of stochastic processes with jumps and applications in maturity randomization
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800092
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Foundations of mathematics/Applied mathematics
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
Yamazaki Kazutoshi  関西大学, システム理工学部, 准教授 (50554937)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsレヴィー過程 / レゾルベント / 数理ファイナンス / 保険数学 / 在庫管理
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We analyzed the resolvents of the spectrally negative Levy process and other jump processes. As an application for maturity randomization, we approximated the solution to multiple stopping problems with refraction times using the resolvents and phase-type fitting. We also obtained the resolvents of the controlled process under the (s,S)-policy and the refracted-reflected processes via the scale function, and applied them to solve optimal dividend problems and inventory control problems.