Accurate measurement of density fluctuations and their evolution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800093
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Oguri Masamune  東京大学, 大学院理学系研究科(理学部), 助教 (60598572)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords観測的宇宙論 / 重力レンズ / 銀河団 / サーベイ観測 / ダークマター / ダークエネルギー
Outline of Final Research Achievements
I obtained many research results based on the analysis of the first-year HSC survey data and related work. I have constructed the three-dimensional weak lensing mass map ever made, and selected clusters of galaxies purely from the mass map to find that their abundance is lower than the expectation from the Planck satellite result. I have also constructed an optically selected cluster catalog out to redshift of 1.1. I contributed the discovery of the farthest star eve seen that was made thanks to gravitational lensing magnification, and found that the discovery place an interesting constraint on the nature of dark matter.