Project/Area Number |
26800115
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | Hirosaki University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 宇宙物理 / 宇宙論 / 重力理論 / 重力波 / 素粒子論 / 理論天文学 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In this study, we performed fundamental analyses for probing string-inspired gravity using primordial gravitational waves from the early inflationary universe. As a model for gravity, we introduced a Weyl-curvature correction term in the form of the so-called Bach tensor to the Einstein equations. We analysed time evolution of metric perturbations in this theory from around the onset of inflation to the present epoch. We also found an expression for the energy density of gravitational waves appropriate for the considered theory.