Relation between nuclear shape and beta-decay half life of neutron-rich Zr isotopes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800117
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research (2015-2016)
Tohoku University (2014)
Principal Investigator
Sumikama Toshiyuki  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, チームリーダー (20392003)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsβ崩壊 / 重元素合成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The origin of elements heavier than iron in the solar system is considered to the nucleosynthesis in an environment where many neutrons exist such as a supernova explosion. In this process, very neutron-rich nuclei are produced via continuous neutron-capture reactions and beta decays. In this study, the beta decays were measured for the neutron-rich nuclei with the proton number 40 (Zr) and neighboring. The shape of nuclei, which is related to the beta decay half lives, was investigated. The deformation parameters for the Zr isotopes were successfully determined from the life time of the excited state, and the maximum deformation at the neutron number 64 was determined. New rotational bands in Mo isotopes were also observed, which are related to the detail of the deformed shape.