Development of fiber detector for anti-neutrino directional measurement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800118
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Watanabe Hiroko  東北大学, ニュートリノ科学研究センター, 助教 (70633527)
Research Collaborator SHIRAHATA Yutaka
SOMA Keigo
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywordsニュートリノ / 素粒子実験 / 到来方向観測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A liquid scintillator (LS) detector has a sensitivity of low-energy anti-neutrino. On the other hand, the detector can not measure directional information of anti-neutrino in principle. Development of Li-leaded LS was already complete. Our idea is using fibers to reconstruct a direction of anti-neutrino in Li-loaded LS by measuring light emotion points precisely. We found material which had chemical compatibility and developed a method for processing of fibers. Furthermore, we designed a structure of fibres in Li-loaded LS container and developed prototype detector. We are ready to measure light emotion by radioactive sources using the detector.