Project/Area Number |
26800125
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Research Field |
Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research Institution | High Energy Accelerator Research Organization (2015-2016) The University of Tokyo (2014) |
Principal Investigator |
Nishino Haruki 大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 特任助教 (80706804)
Research Collaborator |
FUJINO Takuro 横浜国立大学, 大学院工学府, 大学院生
Jaehnig Greg University of Colorado, Boulder・Physics Department, 大学院生
Project Period (FY) |
2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 宇宙マイクロ波背景放射 / インフレーション宇宙論 / 偏光 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Polarization measurements of the Cosmic Microwave Background (CMB) is a unique tool to probe the beginning of the universe. The inflation theory predicts that the primordial gravitational wave from the inflationary universe created polarization patterns called B-mode in the CMB polarization. To mitigate possible systematic errors from miscalibrations of polarization angles, this research has been performed to improve angle calibrations for CMB experiments. I have been focusing on the bright polarized celestial source, called Tau A (a.k.a. the Crab Nebula). We published the Tau A polarization measurement result from the POLARBEAR observation data. Although it achieved 0.2-degree statistical error, the systematic error was not negligibly small. Also, another study for a new multi-frequency Tau A measurement system is conducted. We are planning to start observations with the new system in the coming year.