A study of the gamma-ray emission from thermal neutron capture on Gadolinium, for the multiplicity and the energy distribution
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800139
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Yano Takatomi  神戸大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (70437341)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsJ-PARC / 熱中性子捕獲 / ガンマ線 / ガドリニウム / 熱中性子捕獲反応 / 中性子ビーム / Ge検出器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to measure the energy and multiplicity of the gamma-ray from the thermal neutron capture on Gadolinium nuclei. It is also aimed at obtaining a computer simulation model of the gamma-ray emission from the reaction, by comparing the model and data.
In this research, we acquired a high statistics and high energy resolution data at the ANNRI neutron beam in J-PARC/MLF. The number of events was 3 billion for natural Gd and 8 billion for enriched Gd-155 and Gd-157, in total. We also constructed a new computer simulation code for the gamma-ray emission with better reproducibility for the data, comparing to existing simulation codes. The result of our research could be applied for the high-energy neutrino physics, the medical field and the nuclear reactor engineering.