Development of fast tracking trigger for high luminosity hadron collider
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Particle/Nuclear/Cosmic ray/Astro physics
Research InstitutionHigh Energy Accelerator Research Organization
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Koji  大学共同利用機関法人高エネルギー加速器研究機構, 素粒子原子核研究所, 助教 (00554479)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsATLAS / トリガー / 飛跡検出器 / 半導体検出器 / ハドロン衝突型加速器 / FCC / 国際情報交換 / ハドロンコライダー / 半導体飛跡検出器 / LHC
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The high energy accelerator hadron colliders which are currently operating or are going to build are necessary experiment for the evolution of elementary particle physics. To make higher luminosity hadron collider, it is necessary to transfer huge data from detectors especially from inner tracking detector which have huge channels. This program aims to develop electronics for such high rate data transfer and fast data processing trigger system for inner tracking detector of future accelerator experiments. Basic electronics of the fast tracking trigger system in future hadron collider are developed.