Syntheses of Novel Magnetic Compounds by Hydrothermal Method and Study of the Magnetic Properties
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800169
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics I
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
HARA Shigeo  神戸大学, 研究基盤センター, 特命技術員 (60520012)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁性 / 結晶成長 / 水熱合成法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The main purpose of this study in the previous term was to discover the novel magnetic materials with peculiar geometric crystal structures, and the one in the latter term was to synthesize the exotic materials with the anomalous valence. I have succeeded in growing single crystals of some new type magnetic oxides with frustrated spin systems, and performed magnetization measurements on those materials in order to reveal the magnetic properties.
The novel vanadium compound RbV3Ge2O9 is composed Multi-Kagome-Strip lattice, which formed intermediate between Kagome and Honeycomb structure. The magnetic susceptibility shows a broad maximum at approximately 40 K, and no clear evidences of magnetic phase transitions in spite of the presence of strong antiferromagnetic interactions. I determined the crystal structure and valence numbers of V and Mo in Kagome lattice oxides K2V2Mo3O11. The results of magnetic susceptibilities suggested that the valence numbers of the Mo ion are 4+ and 5+.