Multi-band Eilenberger theory of superconductivity with systematic low-energy projection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Condensed matter physics II
Research InstitutionJapan Atomic Energy Agency
Principal Investigator
Nagai Yuki  国立研究開発法人日本原子力研究開発機構, システム計算科学センター, 研究職 (20587026)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords超伝導 / マルチバンド超伝導 / 非一様超伝導 / 準古典近似 / 物性理論 / トポロジカル超伝導
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recent-discoverd superconductors, such as iron-based high-Tc superconductors or topological superconductors, have many degrees of freedom to describe the material properties. These are called the multi-band superconductors. The quasiclassical Eilenberger theory is a powerful theory to understand the properties of superconductors in magnetic fields and superconductor-normal junctions. But, This theory could not be applied to the multi-band superconductors. We extend this quasiclassical Eilenberger theory to multi-band superconductors.