A geometric approach to statistical physics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800205
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Mathematical physics/Fundamental condensed matter physics
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Science
Principal Investigator
Hashizume Yoichiro  東京理科大学, 理学部第一部応用物理学科, 助教 (50711610)
Research Collaborator NAKAJIMA Takashi
OKAMURA Soichiro
SUZUKI Masuo
MATSUEDA Hiroaki
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords熱力学的状態変化 / 情報幾何学 / 相図 / 準静的過程 / リーマン幾何学 / 平衡系 / 距離 / 準静的状態変化 / 密度行列 / 熱場ダイナミクス / 情報統計力学 / 量子アニーリング / 幾何学的統計力学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We showed a possibility to trace the change of states along a thermodynamic process using a Riemannian manifold defined by Fisher metric. For example, some typical toy models were investigated by means of geodesic lines. As a result, the difference of states on a thermodynamic process can be described by the path length on the manifold. Furthermore, this research project also presented relations between the present dynamics and thermo-field dynamics, and how to perform singular-value decomposition using quantum annealing.