Development of a new small and low power consumption geomagnetic field measurement system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800234
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Nakahigashi Kazuo  神戸大学, 海洋底探査センター, 助教 (90709346)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海底磁力計 / 磁力観測 / 海底地震観測 / 小型海底磁力計 / 深海曳航型磁力観測 / 地球内部構造 / 海底地震計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, seismic tomography studies reveal a relationship between the intraplate earthquakes and the heterogeneous structure. The existence of fluid is one candidate for a cause of the heterogeneous structure around hypocenters. Magnetotelluric (MT) method is an effective to reveal an existence of fluid, such as water. On land, MT and seismic observations were conducted simultaneously in various areas. However, very few attempts have been made at such observation on the sea floor, due to a great deal of labor. To reveal the cause of heterogeneous structure is important to understand the generation mechanism of earthquakes. In this study, I developed a new small and low power consumption geomagnetic field measurement system and conducted test observation in the Central Indian Ridge. The observed geomagnetic data have a good quality. I will start the observation of magnetic field and seismic ground motion simultaneously on the seafloor using a new measurement system.