Investigation of volcanic gas accumulation mechanism prior to Vulcanian explosion at Sakurajima volcano, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 26800241
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Young Scientists (B)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Research Field Solid earth and planetary physics
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Advanced Industrial Science and Technology
Principal Investigator
KAZAHAYA Ryunosuke  国立研究開発法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 研究員 (50637379)
Research Collaborator SHINOHARA Hiroshi  独立行政法人産業技術総合研究所, 活断層・火山研究部門, 首席研究員 (80357194)
IGUCHI Masato  京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60144391)
Project Period (FY) 2014-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords火山学 / 火山ガス / 噴火活動推移予測 / ブルカノ式噴火 / 噴火準備過程
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Volcanic gas observations were conducted to quantify the variation of volcanic gas flux prior to Vulcanian explosions. We analyzed the volcanic gas and geodetic data, and found a positive relationship between the decrease in the volcanic gas flux and increases in strain records. These results suggest that the inflations before the explosion were caused by a gas accumulation. We proposed the model of the Vulcanian explosions by sealing of the conduit and the gas accumulation.